Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate 25 Lb

Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate 25 Lb
Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate 25 Lb
Item# slisethionate-25lb
$212.85
Select Quantity:

Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate 25 Lb

Sodium lauroyl isethionate, also known by the abbreviation "SLI" is a unique mild anionic surfactant

It is widely used in popular skin and hair care products. especially where the formulator is looking for gentle high foaming cleansers with a natural focus.

Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate (SLI) is a new generation salt and sulfate free surfactant with an outstanding natural focus profile with gentle cleansing. Useful in applications like hair and skin care products like shampoos, body washes, facial cleansers. SLI is a high foaming product that when used will provide dense, creamy lather to formulations.

This large particle "chunk" version of SLI is useful since there is not dusty powder. It is used in several ways - it can be melted, or easily dissolved in other base surfactants or polysorbates or glycerin.

SLI has limited solubility in soft and hard water, however it can be dispersed in water. This form of SLI, a chunk, does not contribute to dusting that can be seen with products in powder form.

It is stable in aqueous formulations from pH 6-8 at ambient temperature.

* The liquid version of this is approved by Whole Foods, for their premium body care ingredients by the name of Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, so it would be reasonable to assume this version could be possibly approved in that category as well although no guarantees could be made and acceptance is responsibility of formulator and those selling to Whole Foods. .

Recommended usage rate: 3%-30%

INCI Name, CAS Number
  • INCI Name: Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate
  • CAS No.: 7381-01-3
  • EINECS No.: 230-949-8



  • Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    SaveonCitric.com