Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants Melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Cera Bellina choose 4 oz or 8 oz

Cera Bellina 4 oz or 8 oz
Cera Bellina 4 oz or 8 oz
Item# cerbell-4oz
$8.25
Choose: 
Select Quantity:

Cera Bellina (INCI Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax)

Cera Bellina

Choose 4 oz or 8 oz

Cera Bellina is a versatile product suited for beginners and experienced formulators of skin care products that desire to create stable, silky smooth personal care products with a natural focus. It s used in a wide variety of applications from deodorant sticks to lotion lotion bars, to balms and even lip cre. If you make oil in water, or water in oil emulsions you'll love this emulsifier and co-emulsifier.


Cere Bellina is a unique hydrophilic derivative  made of  natural beeswax (Cera Alba) in which free fatty acids have been converted to polyglycerols esters.  Using the Cera Bellina, all natural plant and vegetable oils can be gelled with relatively low wax concentrations resulting in soft, smoother gels.  Products formulated with Cera Bellina produce remarkably smooth and stable, gels. In decorative cosmetics, Cera Bellina helps to break up pigment agglomerates by forming a gel network, maintaining a more even distribution of ingredients. Cera Bellina also suppresses the fatty acid, fatty alcohol migration and oil syneresis (sweating) in your finished stick formulas.

Cera Bellina offers the formulator an easier way to create stable and non-granular gels of liquid oils. Besides the consistency regulating properties of beeswax, it inhibits crystallization in the oil phase and therefore enhances stability and helps prevent the formation of granules or rice granule effect, that can occur when using shea and other natural butters in anhydrous formulations such as lip balms and lotion bars.

Cera Bellina will also greatly improve stability in dispersions utilizing non-soluble type components, like organic and inorganic pigments, as well as mineral and polymer extenders. It is perfect for handmade soaps, lotions, deodorant sticks, and lip balms!

Benefits:

  • Imparts smooth, satin-like feeling to the skin when used.
  • Emulsion stabilizer
  • Solubility and safety similar to beeswax
  • Functions like a low HLB coemulsifier
  • Gelling agent for oils
  • Suitable for sensitive skin
  • Thickener in anhydrous products
  • Gelling agent for oils
  • Pigment stabilizer

Applications

  • Lip balms and lotion bars
  • Emulsions (oil-in-water and water-in-oil) 
  • Oil Gel type products
  • Thickener for anhydrous, oil-based serums
  • Color cosmetics

Recommended usage rate:  1-20%

INCI:  Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax

Appearance: White to slightly off white pastilles

Shelf Life: 2 years

 


Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
SaveonCitric.com