Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Stearic Acid Flake 4 Oz or 8 Oz

Stearic Acid Flake 8 Oz
Stearic Acid Flake 8 Oz
Item# stearic-acid_8oz
$1.25, 2/$1.75
1 - 1
2+
$1.25
$0.88
Select Quantity:

Vegetable based STEARIC ACID Flake

INCI - Stearic Acid

CAS 57-11-4

Ideal as an emulsifier, thickener. Used in natural deodorants, creams, lotions, candles, personal care formulations and more.

100% Vegetable based Stearic Acid / Palm Derived, Cosmetic grade.

No Added Chemicals Highest quality & purest form extracted.

Adds silkiness and pearl to creams and lotions.

Used in soapmaking to make a hard bar of soap. In a cosmetic wax the usage of the stearic will be about 3%.

Thickens and stabilizes lotion/cream formulations very effectively.

Stearic is used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and oil-based formulas.

Melting Point: Approx 57.5 - 60?C or 135.5 - 140?F Recommended Usage: 1-20% (depending on application)

Biodegradable. Vegan - all vegetable source. Store in cool, dry place.

In candles, Stearic Acid makes candles burn longer and increases melt point. Allows the candle maker to blend in more fragrance for better cold throw and hot throw of fragrances. To start use 1 - 2 tbsp per pound, or about 6% by weight. Using more will also make the candle whiter and more opaque.

Shipping - 4 oz 8 Oz typically ship USPS Priority mail We will combine shipping if you buy other items as much as possible.

This is for the 4 Oz size, if you purchase two (8 Oz) the price break will show up automatically in the cart.

Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
Chemistry Connection
SaveonCitric.com
Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp