Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Powder

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Powder 1 Lb
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Powder 1 Lb
Item# sls_powder_1
$5.30, 5/$24.95
1 - 4
5+
$5.30
$4.99
Select Quantity:

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Powder is a widely used surfactant often used as a foaming agent in many common products like Bath products, shampoos, foaming powders and more

Highly Active, high quality SLS Powdered sodium lauryl sulfate. Useful in powdered or tablet or blended liquid hard surface and carpet cleaners, powdered bubble baths, and cleansing preparations, scouring and foaming agent in textile and industial applications Also used in powdered hand cleaners and powdered bath preparations. Even used in liquid hand soaps and shampoos.

1 Pound or choose 5 (5 Pounds) and price break shows up in cart automatically.

CAS 151-21-3

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Powder

Sodium C 12 Fatty Alcohol Sulfate

Highly Active Powder Surfactant

Properties

Typical Appearance ... White powder. Very fine

Properties Actives (MW 299), . . % 90.00 +

Unsulfated Material - . . 0.38

Sodium Chloride, % . . . 0.02

Sodium Sulfate, % . . . 3.56

pH, 1% aqueous . . . . . 9.75

Color (APHA), 10% active..... 22.74

Critical Micelle Concentration, mg/L .. 389

Density, approx. g/ml (lbs/U.S. gal).... 0.48 (4.0)

Preservative ........... Not required

Biodegradability --Product is readily biodegradable.

Always read Safety Data Sheet

Contact with the eyes and prolonged contact with the skin should be avoided. Wash thoroughly after handling material.

Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
SaveonCitric.com
Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp