Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Powder 25 Lb
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is an oleo chemical based anionic surfactant available in powder, and used in all kinds of formulatons like liquid and powdered foamiing formulations, foaming bath powders, and in many top quality hand cleaners, in laundry products.
25 Pound or choose 2 with price break at 2 for 50 Lb pure sodium sulfate powder
Sodium lauryl sulfate Powder. Highly active powder. Minimum 90%
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate powder is found on the FIFRA list as an accepted surfactant in many formulations used. ( Check to verify as the product was listed as of the date of this information )
Sodium C 12 Fatty Alcohol Sulfate
INCI Name Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Exceptional quality and activity level.
Typical Appearance at 25°C.. White powder
Properties Actives (MW 299) percent .. 90.00 Min
Unsulfated Material, percent.... 0.38
Sodium Chloride, percent ........ 0.02
Sodium Sulfate, percent ...... 3.56
pH, 1% aqueous percent ...... 9.75
Color (APHA), 10 percent active....... 22.74
Critical Micelle Concentration, mg/L.... 389
Density, approx. g/ml (lbs/U.S. gal).. 0.48 (4.0)
RVOC, U.S. EPA, percent ...... 0
Preservative ......Not required
Product is readily biodegradable.
May cause, in some users, moderate to severe skin and eye irritation at 10% active or higher. Use care when formulating, and handling.
Use good safety measures when handling. Use a dust mask, goggles and gloves. Use a respirator when handling as needed. SLS powder should only be handled and / or used in a well-ventilated area. Avoid inhaling dust.
Contact with the eyes and prolonged contact with the skin should be avoided. Wash thoroughly after handling
It is recommended that Sodium Lauryl Sulfate be stored in sealed containers and kept in a cool, dry. place.
Ships UPS Ground.
Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp