Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Powder Surfactant 10 Lb
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Powder is a widely used surfactant used as a good foaming agent in many common products like Bath products, shampoos, foaming powders and more.
Highly Active, high quality SLS Powdered sodium lauryl sulfate. Useful in powdered or tablet or blended liquid hard surface and carpet cleaners, powdered bubble baths, and cleansing preparations, scouring and foaming agent in textile and industial applications Also used in powdered hand cleaners and powdered bath preparations. Even used in liquid hand soaps and shampoos.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Powder 10 Pound
This is the Highly Active PowderSLS Surfactant
Typical Appearance ... White powder. Very fine
Properties Actives (MW 299), . . % 90.00 +
Unsulfated Material - . 0.38
Sodium Chloride, % . . . 0.02
Sodium Sulfate, % . . . 3.56
pH, 1% aqueous . . . . . 9.75
Color (APHA), 10% active..... 22.74
Critical Micelle Concentration, mg/L .. 389
Density, approx. g/ml (lbs/U.S. gal).... 0.48 (4.0)
Preservative ........... Not required
Biodegradability --Product is readily biodegradable.
Always read Safety Data Sheet
Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp