Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Prill 25 Pound

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Prill 25
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Prill 25
Item# sci_Prill_50
$238.25, 2/$369.50
1 - 1
2+
$238.25
$184.75
Select Quantity:

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Prill

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Prill is derived and made from all vegetable, renewable resources. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is Biodegradeable.

Our Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Prill is 85% Active.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Prill is primarily used to impart extra mildness, and good after feel in high-foaming cleansing products.

25 Pounds or choose two for the 50 Pound price with a price break if you buy 2 (50 pounds )

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, sometimes referred to as BabyFoam prill is a top performing, biodegradable surfactant used in anywhere that you want to make high performing beauty and bath products with good foam plus the added gentleness and mildness and nice skin feel. .

SCI Prill provides gentle cleansing and a soft skin after feel which consumers prefer. Used in gentle body washes, shower gels, shaving creams, combo bars, in foaming facial washes and body washes. High purity powder form, with a large specific surface area, offering rapid dispersing/dissolution into formulations.

SCI Prill is recommended for systems where low levels of fatty acid are needed; for example, shampoos, bath and shower gels and liquid soaps.

APPLICATIONS and Typical Uses for Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Prill:
  • Shampoos
  • Shower gels
  • Liquid Soap
  • Bubble baths
  • Foaming Shaving Soaps
  • Baby Products
  • Syndet bars
  • Eye makeup remover

    SCI Prill may need medium, even heat to disperse in certain surfactant systems. The extra steps are really worth it for the excellent results.

    Synonyms/ similar products: Jordapon SCI Prill, PUREACT I 80P, HOSTAPON SCI 85 P, GALSOFT SCI 85

    This is a wonderful surfactant to work with and make products from. It is derived from natural coconut oil. Naturally derived and biodegradable. It is mild to the skin and eyes. SCI prill 85% is an excellent foamer in hard or soft water. Imparts a soft after feel to the skin.

    White to Off White Prill

    Shelf Life is 24 Months when Properly Stored

    Polarity: Anionic

    Flash Foamer

    pH of a 10% Aqueous Solution is 4.5 to 6

    Somewhat Soluble in Water. Soluble in Surfactants (Moderate, even heat may be required in some formulations)

  • Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    Chemistry Connection
    SaveonCitric.com
    Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp