Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Prill 4 Ounce
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Prill or Granular
Our SCI Prill is made from all vegetable, renewable resources. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is Biodegradeable.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Prill is used in a wide variety of applications. Used to impart extra mildness, and good after feel in top quality, high performing and high-foaming cleansing products.
Sometimes the the prill form is used because it is a little less duty than SCI powder.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Prill
Choose 4 Oz or add to to the cart for the 8 Oz size. Price break shows up automatically.
This is the pure Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, and not the stearic acid blend. This product is CAS: 61789-32-0
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Prill is often referred to as Baby Foam due to it's gentleness.
SCI Prill provides gentle cleansing and a soft skin afterfeel which consumers prefer. Used in gentle body washes, shower gels, shaving creams, combo bars, in foaming facial washes and body washes. High purity powder form, with a large specific surface area, offering rapid dispersing/dissolution into formulations.
SCI Prill is highly recommended for systems where low levels of fatty acid are needed; for example, shampoos, bath and shower gels and liquid soaps.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Prill may need medium, even heat to disperse in certain surfactant systems. The extra steps are really worth it for the excellent results.
A top performing surfactant
Naturally Derived from coconut oil. Biodegradable.
Try it today.
Synonyms and similar products: Jordapon CI Prill, PUREACT I 80P, HOSTAPON SCI 85 P, GALSOFT SCI 85
Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp