Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder 50 Lb

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder 50 Lb
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder 50 Lb
Item# sci_powder_50_lb
$330.00, 2/$608.85
1 - 1
2+
$330.00
$304.43
Select Quantity:

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder

50 pounds or 100 pounds or any size depending on your choice of how many 50 Lb selections you choose.

SCI Powder is made from all vegetable, renewable resources. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is Biodegradeable. SCI powder / Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate 85% is used in many applications. It is primarily used to impart extra mildness, and good after feel in high-foaming cleansing products.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder

50 Pound price with a price break if you buy 2 or more. When you buy 2 you receive 100 pounds....etc

SCI Powder is made from all vegetable, renewable resources. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate powder is Biodegradeable. SCI powder / Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is used in many high performing beauty and bath products where the manufacturer wants high foam and gentle skin feel. . It is primarily used to impart extra mildness, and good after feel in high-foaming cleansing products.

This is pure Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder CAS 61789-32-0 . T. Not the stearic acid blend

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is often referred to as Baby Foam due to it's gentleness.

SCI Powder provides gentle cleansing and a soft skin after feel which consumers prefer. Used in gentle body washes, shower gels, shaving creams, combo bars, in foaming facial washes and body washes. High purity powder form, with a large specific surface area, offering rapid dispersing/dissolution into formulations.

SCI Powder is recommended for systems where low levels of fatty acid are needed; for example, shampoos, bath and shower gels and liquid soaps.

APPLICATIONS and Typical Uses in:
  • Shampoos
  • Shower gels
  • Liquid Soap
  • Bubble baths
  • Foaming Shaving Soaps
  • Baby Products
  • Syndet bars
  • Eye makeup remover

    SCI Powder often needs medium, even heat to disperse in certain surfactant systems. The extra steps are really worth it for the excellent results.

    Synonyms/ similar products: Jordanpon SCI Powder, PUREACT I 80P, HOSTAPON SCI 85 P, GALSOFT SCI 85

    This is a wonderful surfactant to work with and make products from. It is derived from natural coconut oil. Naturally derived and biodegradable. It is mild to the skin and eyes. SCI powder is an excellent foamer in hard or soft water. Imparts a soft after feel to the skin.

    White to Off White Powder

    Shelf:24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled

    Polarity: Anionic

    Flash Foamer

    pH of a 10% Aqueous Solution is 4.5 to 6

    Somewhat Soluble in Water. Soluble in Surfactants (some heat may be required in some formulations)

  • Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    Chemistry Connection
    SaveonCitric.com
    Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp