Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Sal Butter 8 Oz or 1 Lb
8 Oz size - or choose 2 for the 1 Pound
INCI Name: Shorea Robusta
Also known as Shorea butter
Our top quality Sal butter is obtained from the seeds produced by the Shorea tree found in India.
Sal Butter is light yellow in color and is a good cocoa butter replacer. It provides a good softening effect on the skin as it melts at the temperature of the skin and spreads well. Sal butter is emollient and also contains properties that help protect the skin against sunlight.
Sal butter's typical applications are in massage cream, sunscreen, skin care, and make-up.
This is for the 8 Oz size, if you purchase two (1 Lb) the price break will show up automatically in the cart.
Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp