Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Rice Bran Oil 4 oz

Rice Bran Oil 4 Oz
Rice Bran Oil 4 Oz
Item# Rice_bran_small
$3.25, 2/$5.75
1 - 1
2+
$3.25
$2.88
Select Quantity:

Rice Bran Oil 4 Oz

INCI Name: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

RICE BRAN OIL for your soapmaking, formulating and compounding needs.

Our fresh RICE BRAN OIL is perfect for making your soaps, toiletry and personal compounding needs.

RICE BRAN OIL is a perfect light oil used for superfatting soaps, for making your lotions & creams, and makes a great massage oil base combined with other oils you can get from us!

Rice Bran Oil is rich in vitamin E complex, tocopherols and tocotrienols, a unique antioxidant known as gamma oryzanol, high quantities of phytosterols, polyphenols and squalene. This oil has a very good shelf life compared to other oils because of the antioxidants. Rice Bran contains Gamma-oryzanol, which is effective absorbing ultraviolet light, thereby inhibiting a number of adverse effects attributed to exposure to sunlight. A number of sunscreen formulations incorporating oryzanol have been developed. This oil is used for dry and flaky skin. It adds body and luster to hair. Typical use levels in skin care 0.5% to 7.0%, in hair care 0.5% to 3.0%, in sun care 0.5% to 10.0%. Rice Bran Oil is produced from the bran of the rice kernel.

A source of unsaturated fatty acids containing lots of Omega 3,6,9 and linoleic and linoleic acids.

SOAPMAKING SAP VALUES:

NaOH SAP value: .131

KOH SAP value: .185

Ships USPS Priority Mail typically

This is for the 4 Oz size, if you purchase two (8 Oz) the price break will show up in the cart automatically.

Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
Chemistry Connection
SaveonCitric.com
Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp