Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Lanolin alcohol 4 Oz

Lanolin alcohol 4 Oz
Lanolin alcohol 4 Oz
Item# Lanolin_alcohol
$5.95, 2/$7.95
1 - 1
2+
$5.95
$3.98
Select Quantity:

Lanolin alcohol

INCI Name: Lanolin alcohol

CAS# 8027-33-6.

Lanolin alcohol is the non saponifiable fractions of USP lanolin further refined to a high level of purity. LANOLIN ALCOHOLS, is typically used in cosmetic and personal care products as a thickener and to add some body.

Lanolin Alcohol has so many uses. It is used in many common products like creams, lotions, eye make-up products, lipsticks, lip balm, natural antiperspirant sticks, various emulsion - lotions, creams and handcreams

GENERAL DATA:

Physical Form @ 25C Yellow to Amber solid chunks

Typical pleasant odor. Water-insoluble. Melting point 60-75oC (140-167oF).

Properties: Non-gelling thickener & emollient, ideal ingredient for lipsticks & other stick cosmetics, gives smooth & soft feel, increases viscosity & thickness in emulsions, good moisturizing properties.

Use: Melt before use, typical use level 1-7%.

Shipping - 8 Oz , 1 Lb we ship Priority Mail.

Choose the proper shipping method listing during check out.

This is for the 4 Oz size, if you purchase two (8 Oz) the price break will show up automatically in the cart.

Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
Chemistry Connection
SaveonCitric.com
Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp