Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Potassium Sorbate 10 Lb

Potassium Sorbate 10 Lb
Potassium Sorbate 10 Lb
Item# potassium_sorbate_10lb
$67.25, 2/$128.95
1 - 1
2+
$67.25
$64.47
Select Quantity:

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium Sorbate was first discoverd as sorbic acid and derived from the Mountain Ash Tree (sorbus amercanus).

Potassium Sorbate is the most widely used preservative in the world.

It is the potassium salt of sorbic acid 10 Lb and buy 2 (20 Lb) and get a price break.

Preservative for many products

CAS # 24634-6105

White Granular

Potassium Sorbate was first discoverd as sorbic acid and derived from the Mountain Ash Tree (sorbus amercanus). It is a Naturally occuring," unsaturated fatty acid , and is "completely safe with regard to health. According to many sources Potassium Sorbate, has the lowest potential for allergies in food" as well, when used as a food preservative.

Potassum Sorbate is typically used at a rate of from 0.5 - 1.0% depending on the application.

Potassium Sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid. It is more soluble in water than the acid. Potassium sorbate will produce sorbic acid once it is dissolved in water.

It is effective up to pH 6.5. The effectiveness increases as the pH decreases.

Potassium sorbate has just at 74% of the antimicrobial activity of the sorbic acid.

It is very effective against yeasts, molds, and select bacteria, and is widely used at 0.025 to 0.10 % levels in many food and beverage products as well as personal care products like lotions and creams.

In wine processing, sorbates are used to prevent refermentation. Maximum level allowable by law is 0.1% (check this yourself please). The addition of sodium benzoate and/or potassium sorbate to a food product will raise the pH by approximately 0.1 to 0.5 pH units depending on the amount, pH, and type of product. Additional adjustment of the pH might be needed to keep the pH at a safe level.

In some products, sorbate and benzoate are used together to provide greater protection against a wider variety of microorganisms. (Click here for Sodium Benzoate) This only makes sense if the pH of the product is below 4.5. If you need citric acid to lower the pH click here

When using any preservative, it's use must be declared in the list of ingredients on the label, along with a short explanation of intended use, such as "preservative," "mold inhibitor," or "to retard spoilage," etc.

Always dissolve the potassium sorbate in to your water phase at the beginning of the formulation, to ensure proper distribution within your product.

At proper usage level this is the most effective and cost effective preservative. It is often used in foods like cheeses, meats, yogurt, and wine, little or no noticeable flavor at proper usage rate.

It is also used often in personal care products like creams, lotions, sunscreen, and makeup.

You will receive an MSDS with this material. If you do NOT receive the MSDS, please do NOT use the material. Either return the material to us or request an MSDS and we will either email , mail, or fax it to you. Do not use this material until you receive and review the MSDS.

Do you need other preservatives or antioxidants? Let us know.

Addition information: Potassium Sorbate,Potassium (2E,4E)-hexa-2,4-dienoate, CAS # 24634-61-5,C6H7KO2,Sorbistat potassium,Potassium (E,E) sorbitate, 2,4, hexadienoic acid.

Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
SaveonCitric.com
Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp