Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Polysorbate 20 16 Oz

Polysorbate 20 16 Oz
Polysorbate 20 16 Oz
Item# Polysorbate-20
$5.25, 2/$9.85
1 - 1
2+
$5.25
$4.92
Select Quantity:

Polysorbate 20

An often used vegetable derived non ionic water soluble surfactant, polyorbate 20, a skin safe product, used to mix oils and waters in all kinds of formulations. Poly 20 as it is also known is often used to blend for example fragrances and water to add to lotions, creams, sprays and other products. Typically a 1:1 ratio is used, blending your fragrances and water in to the product you are making. It is especially useful since although there are other surfactants that may achieve a similar result they are foten higher foaming than polysorbates, which are low foaming.

INCI: POLYSORBATE 20

CAS # 9005-64-5

16 Oz or choose 2 for Quart size. Price break will show up in cart when you choose 2 for The Quart Size.

Polysorbate 20 is perfect for formulating custom body sprays, linen sprays - just by adding fragrances to the polysorbate 20 1:1

Commonly used in oil in water emulsions,like lotions, creams, hair conditioners, cream rinses and other preparations.

HLB of poly 20 is 17.

Customary Usage: 1% - 10%

Synonyms:Polysorbate 20, TWEEN 20 ,T-MAZ 20,Polyoxyethylene [20] sorbitan monolaurate, CAS # 9005-64-5

Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
SaveonCitric.com