Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Polyosorbate 80 5 Gallon pail
Polysorbate 80 5 gallon pail
POLYSORBATE 80 is a natural derived emulsifier and surfactant used to blend water based and oil based ingredients and additives in a variety of applications and formulations.
INCI: Polysorbate 80
Try using it to solubilize fragrance oil. Polysorbate 80 is soluble in alcohol and water; insoluble in oils.
Polysorbate 80 is used in oil in water recipes for lotions, body washes, hair creams, lip gloss, scrubs, dispersing bath oils, conditioners, bath bombs, shampoos, body sprays/linen sprays.
Used in formulas with our Crothix pastilles to thicken formulas too.
Excellent to solubilize fragrances and essential oils. And, blend with vegetable oils to create bath oils that "bloom," when added to bath water.
Brings an often desired added lubricity beneficial in many formulations.
Polysorbate 80 is also a great choice to improve rinse off of anhydrous scrubs, and cleansing oils.
Polysorbate 80 can also help loosen the stiffness created when you've accidentally added too much thickener in a formulation and it has reached the glob stage.
Also useful in helping to correct an unstable emmulsion which has seperated. Polysorbate 80 - has endless possibilities
The Polysorbates are typically nonirritating. Environmentally readily biodegradable.
Polysorbate 80 is typically derived from olive oil.
The HLB of polysorbate 80 is 15.
Customary Usage: 1% - 50% , Sometimes 1:1
Amber / Golden liquid
Synonyms: Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monooleate, Polysorbate 80 NF, T MAZ 80, TWEEN 80
Ships UPS Ground
Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp