Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Polysorbate 60 16 Oz or Quart

Polysorbate 60 16 Oz or Quart
Polysorbate 60 16 Oz or Quart
Item# polysorb60_16_oz
$9.98, 2/$15.75
1 - 1
2+
$9.98
$7.88
Select Quantity:

Polysorbate 60

Polysorbate 60 is a common non ionic emulsifier, used in a variety of applications from mild cleaners, to lotions, creams and lotions. And to solubilize, disperse and emulsify fragrances and colorants.

INCI: POLYSORBATE 60

CAS# 9005-67-8

Surfactant and Emulsifier

Choose 16 Oz or choose 2 for a Quart. Price break shows up in cart.

Polysorbate 60 is a common non ionic emulsifier, used in a variety of applications from mild cleaners, to lotions, creams and lotions. And to solubilize, disperse and emulsify fragrances and colorants.

Useful in many oil in water emulsions,like your lotions, creams, hair conditioners, hair loss treatments, rinses and other preparations.

Combined, Polysorbate 60 with low HLB emulsifiers form your stable oil-in-water emulsions. Effectiveness inceases especially when used with cetyl or stearyl alcohols.

A typical emulsifier combination is Polysorbate 60 and Sorbitan Stearate.

Excellent to solubilize fragrances and essential oils. Soluble in water and alcohols. Insoluble in oils. Higher HLB Polysorbates alone are typically nonirritating to the skin.

Environmentally readily biodegradable.

The HLB of poly 60 is 14.9. Customary Usage: 1% - 5% depending on application.

A viscous Yellow Liquid

Typically derived from sugars of sorbitol and vegetable derived fatty acids.

We sell larger sizes up to drums.

Shipping - 8 Oz bottle and Quart ship USPS Priority Mail or Medium Flat Rate Box

Synonyms:polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monostearate, Polysorbate 60, T MAZ 60, TWEEN 60

Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
SaveonCitric.com