Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Polysorbate 60 5 Gallon
Polysorbate 60 Surfactant
Polysorbate 60, common non ionic emulsifier, is used in a variety of applications from mild cleaners, to lotions, creams and lotions. And to solubilize, disperse and emulsify fragrances and colorants.
Useful in many oil in water emulsions,like your lotions, creams, hair conditioners, hair loss treatments, rinses and other preparations.
Synonyms:polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monostearat; Polysorbate 60, T MAZ 60, TWEEN 60, POE (20) Sorbitan Monostearate
INCI: POLYSORBATE 60
Surfactant and Emulsifier
Combined, Polysorbate 60 with low HLB emulsifiers form your stable oil-in-water emulsions. Effectiveness inceases especially when used with cetyl or stearyl alcohols.
A typical emulsifier combination is Polysorbate 60 and Sorbitan Stearate.
Excellent to solubilize fragrances and essential oils. Soluble in water and alcohols. Insoluble in oils. Higher HLB Polysorbates alone are typically nonirritating to the skin.
Environmentally readily biodegradable.
The HLB of poly 60 is 14.9. Customary Usage: 1% - 5% depending on application.
Viscous Yellow Liquid
Typically derived from sugars of sorbitol and vegetable derived fatty acids.
Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp