Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Polysorbate 20 Surfactant 1 Gallon

Polysorbate 20 1 Gallon
Polysorbate 20 1 Gallon
Item# polysorb_20_gallon
$32.75
Select Quantity:

Polysorbate 20

1 Gallon

INCI: POLYSORBATE 20

Synonyms: Polysorbate 20, TWEEN 20,TMAZ 20,Polyoxyethylene [20] sorbitan monolaurate, GLYCOSPERSE L 20 K

CAS: 9005-64-5

Vegetable derived, POLYSORBATE 20 is used in a variety of applications. Polysorbate 20 is a widely used, non-ionic surfactant used to mix oils (many types of fragrances) & water.

Polysorbate 20 is often used to emulsify oil in water mixtures, especially if some additional viscosity is needed. It will also help your emulsions keep stable. An excellent option versus other surfactants if less foaming is desired.

Great for formulating custom body & linen Sprays. Usually a 1 to 1 ratio of POLY 20 to Oils in this application.

Also commonly used in oil in water emulsions, asmentined above, in lotions, creams, hair conditioners, cream rinses and other preparations.

HLB of poly 20 is 17.

Customary Usage: 1% - 10%

Gallon size and larger ships UPS Ground.

If you buy other items we will combine shipping for you.

Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
Chemistry Connection
SaveonCitric.com
Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp