Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Polysorbate 20 5 Gallon
Vegetable derived. POLYSORBATE 20 surfactant is used in a wide variety of applications. A non-ionic surfactant used to mix oils (many types of fragrances) & water.
INCI: POLYSORBATE 20
Shipped in 5 gallon bucket with spout.
Synonyms: Polysorbate 20, TWEEN 20,TMAZ 20,Polyoxyethylene  sorbitan monolaurate, GLYCOSPERSE L 20 K
Vegetable derived. POLYSORBATE 20 is used in a wide variety of applications. A non-ionic surfactant used to mix oils (many types of fragrances) & water.
Polysorbate 20 is often used to emulsify oil in water mixtures, especially if some additional viscosity is needed. It also helps your emulsions keep stable. An excellent option versus other surfactants if less foaming is desired.
Great for formulating custom body & linen Sprays. Usually a 1 to 1 ratio of POLY 20 to Oils in this application.
Also commonly used in oil in water emulsions, as mentioned above, in lotions, creams, hair conditioners, cream rinses and other preparations.
HLB of poly 20 is 17.
Customary Usage: 1% - 10%
5 Gallon size ships UPS Ground.
Choose package type usiong pull down menu.
Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp