Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Olive oil Pomace for soapmaming and more! 35 lbs.
Olive oil Pomace
INCI: Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Since the pomace olive oil is from the first press, it has a high percentage of unsaponifiables, and tends to draw oils during soapmaking, in to a quicker saponification.
The olive oil pomace is a very good moisturizer, because it attracts external moisture, and holds moisture close to the skin, and forms a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture. Unlike many other oils and other products used for skin care and lotions and creams, Olive oil does not block the natural functions of the skin while performing its own. The skin is able to continue sweating, releasing sebum, and shedding dead skin.
NaOH SAP value: .13 KOH SAP value: .188
Ships UPS Ground
Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp