Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Germaben II Preservative

Germaben II Preservative 16 Oz or Quart
Germaben II Preservative 16 Oz or Quart
Item# Germaben_16Oz
$17.99, 2/$35.25
1 - 1
2+
$17.99
$17.62
Select Quantity:

Germaben II is a very effective, easy to use preservative system used in a wide variety of products. The solubilized combination of Germall II with Methylparaben and Propylparaben is effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria and against yeast and mold. The actives are solubilized in propylene glycol, making it easy to incorporate into formulations. Germaben II is compatible with most cosmetic ingredients, surfactants, and proteins.

INCI: Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Methylparaben (and) Propylparaben

SUZES- CHOOSE 1 for 16 Ounce Choose 2 for QUART - Price break shows up in Cart

Recommended use level: 0.5 1.0%

Typical pH Range for use is 3-7

Typically used as .3 to 1.0% of the total weight of your product.

Germaben II is typically used in formulations where the water content is 75% or more. Germaben II is not effective in oil formulations exceeding about 30% or more total by weight.

Germaben II is heat sensitive, and needs to be incorporated at temperature at or below 140F degrees or below to effectively inhibit mold and bacterial growth.

APPLICATIONS:

Shampoos, hair conditioners and emulsion products.


Most Cosmetics

Lotions and Creams

Hair and Body care products

Normal use levels of 0.3- 1.0 % (total weight)

Can be used in a wide ph range (3.0-7.0)

Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
SaveonCitric.com