Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Germaben II Preservative 2 Oz, 4 Oz, and 8 Oz
Germaben II Preservative System
INCI: Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Methylparaben (and) Propylparaben
Liquid Germaben II is a patented preservative system used in a wide variety of products.
Germaben II actives are solubilized in propylene glycol, making it easy to use, and incorporate into formulations.
The solubilized combination of Germall II with Methylparaben and Propylparaben is effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria and against yeast and mold.
Recommended use level: 0.5 – 1.0%
Germaben II is compatible with most cosmetic ingredients, surfactants, and proteins.
Typical pH Range for use is 3-7
Typically used as .3 to 1.0% of the total weight of your product.
Germaben II is heat sensitive, and needs to be incorporated at temperature at or below 140F degrees or below to effectively inhibit mold and bacterial growth.
Germaben II is typically used in formulations where the water content is 75% or more. Germaben II is not effective in oil formulations exceeding about 30% or more total by weight.
Shampoos, hair conditioners and emulsion products.
Hair and Body care products
Normal use levels of 0.3- 1.0 % (total weight)
Can be used in a wide ph range (3.0-7.0)
Shipping - Choose Priority Mail
This is for the 2 Oz option. If you choose to purchase two for a total of 4 Oz the price break will show up automatically in the cart. There is another price break when you choose to purchase four for a total of 8 Oz.
Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp