Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Lanolin Alcohol 5 Lb
INCI: Lanolin Alcohol
For your compounding needs.
Lanolin Alcohol is used in many personal care applications.
Specifically used often in
Lotions and creams (Body and Handcare)
Facial care products
Water/Oil emulsifiers and emollients.
Product is a Yellow /Amber waxy solid. Easy to measure and process with.
Powerful W/O emulsifier. Can also function in combination with other surfactants to form O/W emulsions.
Also known as, or similar to Croda Super Hartolan, Cognis Emery 1780 or RitaWax
Used as a high quality emollient and moisturizer in all kinds of products.
High water absorption in personal care products.
Humectant to keep skin moisturized longer. Used in the oil phase when making a lotion, about 2 % -5%.
Can also be used in conjunction with Lanolin (or without).
Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp