Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Lanolin Alcohol 1 Pound
INCI Name: Lanolin alcohol
Pure Lanolin alcohol is the non saponifiable fractions of USP lanolin further refined to a high level of purity. LANOLIN ALCOHOLS, is typically used in cosmetic and personal care products as a thickener and to add some body.
Lanolin Alcohol has so many uses. It is used in many common products like creams, lotions, eye make-up products, lipsticks, lip balm, natural antiperspirant sticks, various emulsion - lotions, creams and handcreams
Physical Form @ 25°C Yellow to Amber solid chunks
Typical pleasant odor. Water-insoluble. Melting point 60-75oC (140-167oF).
Properties: Non-gelling thickener & emollient, ideal ingredient for lipsticks & other stick cosmetics, gives smooth & soft feel, increases viscosity & thickness in emulsions, good moisturizing properties.
Use: Melt before use, typical use level 1-7%.
Shipping 1 Lb we ship Priority Mail.
Choose the proper shipping method listing during check out.
Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp