Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Isopropyl Myristate 1 Gallon

Isopropyl Myristate 1 Gallon
Isopropyl Myristate 1 Gallon
Item# isopropyl_myristate_gall
$24.99
Select Quantity:

Isopropyl Myristate

INCI: Isopropyl Myristate

Clear to slight amber liquid.

IPM is used in a variety of ways and in a variety of products- from lotions, creams to fragranced products.

When added to lotions & creams it promotes a silky , smooth feel. IPM eliminates the greasy feel of oils in products made without water (anhydrous) like lotion bars, lip balms, etc...

IPM is also used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations or where you need good, fast absorption through skin is desired.

IPM is also used as a solvent in emulsions and bath oils. IPM is soluble in castor, cottonseed,and other oils. It is also soluble in many alcohols. It is NOT soluble in water, glycerin, and propylene glycol.

Suggested usage rates: Lotions & Creams 2% - 5% Lipstick & Lip Balms 1% - 5% Lotion Bars (using all oils/butters) 5% , Massage Oils 4% - 10%

IPM is Available in all sizes - small to drums

Ships UPS Ground

Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
Chemistry Connection
SaveonCitric.com
Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp