Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Glyceryl Stearate GMS SE (self Emulsifying) 1 Lb

Glyceryl Stearate GMS SE self Emulsifying 1 Lb
Glyceryl Stearate GMS SE self Emulsifying 1 Lb
Item# glyceryl_stearate_1
$5.95, 5/$24.55
1 - 4
5+
$5.95
$4.91
Select Quantity:

Glyceryl Stearate GMS, Self Emulsifying, INCI Name Glyceryl stearate (and) PEG-100 stearate, is an easy to use lotion making ingredients, that helps you create stable lotions, creams, whipped body butter type products as well as a myriad of other top of the line formulations.

The Glyceryl Stearate, also known as Glyceryl mono Sterate SE (Self Emulsifying, functions as an agent to make oil in water emulstions and a non-ionic opacifier, thickener, and formulation stabilizer, where it also imparts a softer, smoother, feel to your emulsions.

Glyceryl Stearate is one of the best choices, for making all kinds of stable oil in water emulsion products, also functions as an emollient, and gives the emulsion more smoothness.

Glyceryl Stearate is all vegetable derived and is EcoCert certified.

SPECIFICATIONS

Off White Flake / Granule

Characteristic Odor

Usage Typically added to Oil Phase 2.0 to 5.0%

Non Ionic

Functions

Moisturizing / Hydrating

Stability Enhancement

Softens Emulsions

Conditioning

Opacifier

Oil Soluble

Use in a wide variety of:
  • Skin care and hair care products

  • Lotions and Creams

  • Oil treatments

  • Body washes

  • Balms and Salves


  • Store Tightly Closed, Protected from Heat. 24 Month Shelf when Properly Stored in tightly closed container and in a cool place.

    Ships USPS Priority Mail.

    This is for the 1 Lb size, if you purchase two (2 Lb) the price break will show up in the cart.

    Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    SaveonCitric.com
    Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp