Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Glyceryl Caprylate Caprate 1 Pound

Glyceryl Caprylate Caprate 1 Lb
Glyceryl Caprylate Caprate 1 Lb
Item# Glyceryl_Caprylate_Caprate-1lb
Retail price: $33.00
Our price: $18.54
Select Quantity:

Glyceryl Caprylate Caprate

100 percent Vegetable derived Glyceryl Caprylate Caprate is used as a thickener and as a surfactant enhancer for many types of surfactant blends and systems. Used in a wide variety of formulations - from shamposs, body washes, scrubs. Use it wherever you want a more natural product and you need a good thickener, or a product to provide good after feel too. It's EcoCert Certified since it is derived from all natural sources. All vegetable oil and vegetable glycerin derived.

INCI Name: Glyceryl Caprylate/ Caprate

Physical Form Tan liquid or paste depending on temperature.

Usage Levels (Typical) 0.5 - 5.0%

Uses:
  • Thickener
  • Co-Emulsifier
  • Foam Enhancer
  • Solubilizing Agent

    Applications:
  • Shampoo
  • Body Wash
  • Amide Free Soap and Body Wash Gels
  • Amide Free EO foaming blends

    Replaces many conventional thickeners and conditioners like synthetic thickeners, PQ 7, Q 10, Guar Gum, and PEG thickeners.

    Depending on temperature you may need to use gentle heat to incorporate in to your system.

    1 Pound

    This is an excellent ingredient to use in formulations. See how you can use it in our Premium High-Foaming Sulfate-Free Shampoo Formulation!

  • Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    SaveonCitric.com