Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Glycol Stearate or EGMS

Glycol Stearate EGMS 4 Oz and 8 Oz
Glycol Stearate EGMS 4 Oz and 8 Oz
Item# egms_8oz
$4.75, 2/$7.65
1 - 1
2+
$4.75
$3.83
Select Quantity:

Ethylene Glycol Monostearate

EGMS

INCI: Glycol Stearate

CAS # 111-60-4

EGMS (glycol monostearate or ethylene glycol monostearate) or Glycol Stearate, is the ester derived from Stearic Acid and Ethylene Glycol. EGMS is Vegetable derived. Glycol Stearate is typically used as a pearlizing agent to give your surfactant products (shampoos and body wases for example) a pearl or pearlized look.

Depending on how much is used, it can turn a transparent product into a white product, depending on the other ingredients.

EGMS will also help stabilize surfactant systems, and provide body and thickness.

EGMS is also used as an opacifier, and as a secondary emulsifier in creams, lotions and conditioners

It is also used as an opacifier and as a secondary emulsifier in creams, lotions and conditioners

Appearance - White to slightly off white Waxy Flake

If you choose 1 - you receive 4 Oz. If you purchase two , you buy 8 Oz. Price break will show up automatically in the cart.

Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
SaveonCitric.com
Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp