Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Emulsifying Wax NF 5 Lb

Emulsifying Wax 5 Lb
Emulsifying Wax 5 Lb
Item# emulsifying-wax5Lb
$20.95, 2/$41.50
1 - 1
2+
$20.95
$20.75
Select Quantity:

Emulsifying Wax (NF grade) 5 Lb

Easy to use, vegetable derived, nonionic self-emulsifying wax is mild, provides excellent stability, and is very easy to use. Emulsifying Wax NF is used to make viscous (thick) or thin emulsions, depending on the concentration at which it is used. Use this vegetable based emulsifier at about 5% to keep water and oil combined for lotions, creams, conditioners, etc. Melt wax with other fats and waxes.

5 Pound package with a price break for 2 . When you choose 2 of tour 5 pound bags, the price break will show up in the cart.

INCI Name: Emulsifying Wax NF.

Physical Form: White Pastilles. Melting Point: 50-54C. Recommended use levels are 2-25%, usually 3-5% for lotions and 5-10% for creams.

INCI: Emullifying Wax

Applications: Lotions, creams, body butters, scrubs

Appearance: Creamy white pastilles

Recommended Usage: Melt wax with other fats and waxes at 2-25%. Typically 3-10% for lotions and 5-10% for creams pH: 5.5 - 7.0 (3% in water)

Melting Point: 50-54C or 122-129F

Saponification Value 14.0 Max

Ingredients: Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60, PEG-150 Stearate and Steareth-20.

Synonyms: Emulsifying Wax, E-wax, Ewax, Polawax, Emulsifying Wax NF, Emulsifying Wax Formulary Grade

Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
Chemistry Connection
SaveonCitric.com
Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp