Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

Decyl Glucoside 1 Gallon

Decyl Glucoside 1 Gallon
Decyl Glucoside 1 Gallon
Item# decyl_glucoside_gallon
$31.95, 4/$119.85
1 - 3
4+
$31.95
$29.96
Select Quantity:

Decyl Glucoside Surfactant

Decyl Glucoside, derived from natural sources, for your compounding of liquid soaps, shampoos , body washes, high quality detergent items.

or Decyl polyglucoside

INCI: Decyl Glucoside

CAS: (Blend ) 68515-73-1 and 110615-47-9

1 Gallon or choose 4 for the 4 gallon case price and price break shows up automatically in cart.

Premium Decyl Glucoside for your compounding of soaps , shampoos , body washes, high quality detergent items.

Decyl Glucoside is a fatty polyglycoside prepared by reacting cornstarch glucose with Natural fatty alcohol. Decyl Glucoside is a natural nonionic surfactant.

It is considered to be one of the best of the New generation of surfactants . In the EU where there are heavy restrictions in place regarding cleanser ingredients, the demand for the alkyl polyglucosides increased dramatically (some sources cite as much as 400% in the space of four years!)

Polyglucoses exhibit the mildness traits of nonionics, with the foam of an anionic. It is this unique characteristic that enables it to be utilized as both the primary & co-surfactant in formulations.

Many companies with a natural focus to their formulations are now turning to this prouduct as their primary, and in some cases only, surfactant. It is so mild that it doesn�t require blending with any of the mildness additives. It provides excellent foaming and is easy to formulate with.

Want to rid your formulations of irritating sodium lauryl sufate (SLS)? Do you want cleansing foam, and performance, but want a truly green product is 100% biodegradeable? Try it!

Due to its mildness and great foaming properties, Decyl Glucoside is recommended as a primary or co-surfactant. It contains no solvents or hydrotypes.

A great nonionic surfactant that is very mild and gentle. As it is naturally derived from corn sugars it is biodegradeable.

Recommended for formulations for sensitive skin!

APPLICATIONS:

* Facial Cleansers (just 2 to 4% in water. Add some Xanthan to thicken!)

* Body washes,

* Hand soaps

* Shampoos

* Bubble baths,

* Cleansing lotions & creams,

* Hair conditioners & cream rinses.

* Other cleaners

* Wash off , natural Veggie washes

* More!

Take a look at the ingredients in top quality shampoos, body washes, shower gels, facial cleansers, natural cleaners, laundry soaps- they often contain decyl glucoside as either a primary or secondary ingredient. This product works well with other actives and will not fall out. In your formulations!

Decyl Glucoside is typically used with our Cocoamidopropyl Betaine in order to vary the feel and smoothness of the foam. Since Decyl has a wide range of compatibility, it is often combined with all types of surfactants without reducing foam volume or stability.

Decyl Glucoside, used as co-surfactant, helps the formulator reduce the total active ingredients content of foaming formulas without altering performance, or cleansing effectiveness plus the foam volume is maintained. And it is easy to thicken.

Decyl Glucoside does not contain any impurities like other surfactans. Its chemical nature and the production process results in a surfactant without ethylene oxide or 1,4-dioxane and is suitable for baby, and pet, products.

Some formulating hints -

When mixing - mix into the formulation to prevent excessive foam.

Also Known As: Decyl Glucoside, Polyglucose or Polyglucoside , Decyl Polyglucose ,Decyl Polyglucoside, Decyl glycoside, aka Cognis Plantaren 2000, Plantapon N2000 , Plantaren 2000, Plantaren 2000 NUP, Mackam DG,Glucopon

All sizes available - 8 Oz, Quarts, Gallons, 5 Gallon pails and Drums

Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
Chemistry Connection
SaveonCitric.com
Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp