Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
Crothix Thickener Pastilles 4 Oz
Crothix Pastilles for Thickening
Crothix Pastilles offer an efficient, easy way to thicken shampoo, body wash and other surfactant based formulations. Crothix is easty to use and used at low percentages.
INCI: PEG 150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate
Crothix pastilles typically get premixed in with the liquid surfactant or surfactant blend. and heated to 80-85C/176-185F ( must melt completely and blend to be effective.) To work best Crothix is blended in with a non ionic. To perform optimally, add Polysorbate 80, a nonionic emulsifier to the blend, in a ration of 2:5 - crothix /nonionic emulsifier. Once the crothix is melted in with the surfactant system and blended well, the mixture can then be added to the oil phase.
Best used within the pH range of 5.0 to 9.0
CroTHIX requires No Neutralization! Crothix does not have any harmful side effects.
Studies suggest it leaves a nicer after feel to lotions, creams, and shampoos and other products and may reduce skin irritation.
Crothix works well in non ionic, anionic and amphoteric systems and is compatible with cationic salts.
Crothix works well to make CLEAR formulations. More stable, and reliable than salt.
INCI Name: PEG 150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate.
Physical Form: Pellets / Pastilles
Melt Range: 113 F (45C)
Solubility: Soluble in water
Recommended use levels: 0.25%-5 0%
4 Oz or choose two and receive 8 oz and price break shows up in cart.
Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp