Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters
INCI: carnauba wax
* Carnauba Wax costs have increased dramatically in late 2011 and continue in to early 2012. When market costs decline we will reduce our prices accordingly.
Our top quality cosmetic grade Carnauba Wax is an all vegetable derived, hard, brittle, light yellow wax in a flake form.
Carnauba is the hardest natural wax available. Used often in many food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic products, with beeswax or candelilla. The properties of carnauba wax make it ideal for use to Thick (non-gelling), and use as a viscosity enhancer.
Carnauba has excellent properties as an emollient and a great moisturizer.
Carnauba provides good skin protectant properties too. It is compatible with many other natural and synthetic waxes and resins.
# Auto Finish protectant
# Lip balms and Lipsticks (adds gloss)
# Hair pomades
# Creams, lotions
# Salves and balms
# More !
To use- typically warmed to melt before use, add to fat phase in formulations requiring emulsification.
When substituting Carnauba Wax in place of Beeswax reduce the amount of wax by half. Carnauba Wax has double the stiffening power of Beeswax.
If you are thickening a salt or sugar scrub add 1 to 2 grams of Carnauba wax to 1 pound (450 grams) of your oil. Melt the wax into the oils and then allow to cool. Use this premixed oil mixture as your formula requires.
Click for current Cert. of Analysis
Properties: Faint, typical odor.
Insoluble in Water. Soluble in alcohol.
Melting point 80-85 deg C / 176 -185 deg F.
Typically a product of Brazil
Shipping ships UPS Ground. call or email me for 55 Lb bag prices.
Need help? (888) 583-7738
Thanks for your business!
Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp