Unique selection of Ingredients, Chemicals, Specialty Surfactants melt and pour soaps and supplies for do-it-yourself chemists, hobbyists, and crafters

AMTicide Coconut 4 Oz

AMTicide Coconut 4 Oz
AMTicide Coconut 4 Oz
Item# AMTicide_Coconut_4Oz
$8.85, 2/$15.95
1 - 1
2+
$8.85
$7.97
Select Quantity:

AMTicide Coconut

AMTicide® Coconut is a product by Active Micro Technologies developed by fermenting Cocos nucifera (Coconut) fruit with Lactobacillus to deliver effective protection against the growth of fungus, specifically yeast and mold, thus providing additional protection for formulations using natural preservatives systems. And, add theLeucidial Liquid preservative we offer for broad spectrum preservative protection. Plus AMTcide Coconut, delivers non-irritating, moisturizing and conditioning benefits in hair and skin care applications.

INCI: Lactobacillus (and) Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract

4 Ounce size or buy 2 for the 8 Ounce - price break applied in cart.

Combining these excellent benefits of moisturizing AND protection against mold and yeast makes AMTCide COCONUT one of the most cost effective natural ingredients you can add to your top selling natural products.

INCI: Lactobacillus (and) Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract

CAS Number: 68333-16-4 & 8001-31-8

AMTicide® Coconut was developed to be used in conjunction with Active Micro Technology's broad-spectrum antimicrobials like Leucidal® Liquid and Leucidal® Liquid SF, but it can be used alongside any preservative system for extra protection against yeast and mold. They began investigating the antimicrobial effects of medium chain triglycerides (MCTs), which have been studied for years. MCTs, including lauric acid, have natural antifungal activity and work by disrupting the cellular structures of fungus, thus essentially destroying them before they can wreak havoc. This led to an exotic oil that is rich in MCTs - the well-known coconut oil. The Lauric acid comprises more than 50% of the total fatty acid content of this oil.

AMTicide® Coconut was developed using the lipid fractions of coconut pericarp and Advanced Micro Technologies' specialty technique of Lactic Acid Bacteria (LAB) fermentation which increases the bioavailability of natural phytocompounds. The resulting fermentation was found to have natural antifungal properties in addition to its moisturizing and conditioning benefits.

The choice of preservatives for personal care formulations should be carefully considered. This is especially true when using natural antimicrobials and or other “mild” antimicrobials. We recommend that every formula undergo stability and microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation.

Key Benefits

Naturally Derived
  • Water soluble
  • Heat stable to 70°C (158°F)
  • Antifungal, anti-mold activity
  • Virtually odorless
  • Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients.
  • Very mild, with low to no irritation potential
  • Non-GMO
  • No Animal Testing
  • Cruelty Free
  • Vegan Compliant

    Formulation Guidelines: AMTicide Coconut is a cationic material, so it may be incompatible in some anionic formulations. Recommended Usage Level: 2.0% - 4.0% pH (as supplied): 7.0 - 9.0 Appearance: Clear to slightly hazy liquid Manufacturer: Active Micro Technologies Odor: Characteristic, but mild aroma Solubility: Soluble in water, glycerin and propylene glycol, immiscible with oils. Country of Origin: USA Shelf Life: 12 months from date of manufacture Storage and Use: Sealed container away from sunlight. Do not freeze. Store at room temperature (20° - 25°C)

    Update: AMTCIde Coconut is on the Whole Foods Acceptable Premium Preservative List

    Shipping Information: HS Code 1211909080 Caution -Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate

  • Need help? (888) 583-7738
    Thanks for your business!
    SaveonCitric.com
    Click for SaveonCitric VIP Newsletter SignUp